| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 2001 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Nighthawk Aerial Advertising |
| Registration: | N249SF |
| MSN: | 418-2000 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 344 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was demonstrating the airplane to a prospective buyer, who claimed to have 900 hours flight time, but had not taken the private pilot checkride. During the briefing, the flight instructor told the potential buyer/passenger that he could try making the takeoff and that she "would take over if necessary." During the initial takeoff climb, the passenger pulled up excessively to a nose high attitude of approximately 60 degrees and froze on the controls. When he relinquished the controls, the flight instructor was unable to recover the aircraft. The aircraft sank at a fast rate, impacted the ground and bounced. Subsequently, the aircraft cart-wheeled and came to a stop inverted on the grass about 200 feet off the runway.
Probable Cause: the excessive pull up by the passenger along with the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision leading to a loss of control during the takeoff initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA155
Location