Accident Piper PA-12 N7850H, Sunday 24 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7850H
MSN: 12-750
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing off runway landings in the tundra at approximately 11,000 feet. He selected a landing area, made a few passes to inspect the site, and decided to land uphill. On short final, he "realized that my sink rate was higher than I was comfortable with, and my groundspeed was too high." He applied full power, but contacted the ground while the airplane was in a crab. Both main landing gear were broken off, and the wings were bent. The pilot said that after he exited the airplane, he noted that he had landed with a 20 knot quartering tailwind. He also stated that the ambient air temperature at the crash site was 60 degrees Fahrenheit. The calculated density altitude was 13,418 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate wind evaluation, and his inadequate planning/decision to land with a tailwind, at a density altitude of 13,418 feet. Contributing factors were the tailwind and the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1992 N7850H Stephen And Gwen Mathis 0 Kantishna, AK sub

Location