Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N711MH, Sunday 24 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711MH
MSN: 251
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was becoming familiar with the experimental airplane because he intended to purchase it from the pilot-rated passenger. During a touch-and-go landing, the pilot applied too much rudder, and he lost directional control. When the airplane veered off the runway the lower left wing contacted the ground and broke.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA218

Location