Accident Socata TB-20 N1887S, Saturday 23 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20
Owner/operator:Victor Charlie Partners LLC
Registration: N1887S
MSN: 1887
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was going to perform touch-and-go landings following replacement of the nose landing gear micro switch 2 days earlier. Runway 14 was the runway in use due to a disabled airplane on runway 23. After takeoff the flight remained in the traffic pattern; the wind was from 230 degrees at 7 knots. The landing gear was extended on the downwind leg; all gears were confirmed down by gear indicator lights. The flight turned base then final and landed with full flaps first on the right main landing gear followed by the left main then nose landing gear. During the landing roll with full right aileron input and slight left rudder input, the right wing raised and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot added full power and right rudder input but couldn't recall if he added full right rudder. The airplane "started to slew harder to the left", and he then reduced power, and applied the brakes "and the flight controls" with no effect. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted on the upslope of a drainage ditch, and came to rest past a drainage ditch with the nose landing gear sheared and the left main landing gear collapsed; the right main landing gear remained extended. A CFI in the airplane confirmed that all gears were down and locked on final approach as indicated by 3 green lights and the pilot landed first on the right main landing gear which felt solid. He reported that he did not feel any side loading and later reported that when the left main landing gear contacted the runway, he felt the left wing drop. The pilot added power and reached to retract the flaps but the airplane remained on the ground. The CFI further reported that the pilot reduced power before the airplane traveled off the runway into the grass. There was no evidence of propeller contact on the runway; propeller contact was noted in the soft ground of the ravine area. Additionally, marks in the grass were noted from one of the main landing gears and the nose landing gear. Post accident testing of the left and right main landing gears by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction. The downlock rigging was correct, both downlocks performed as required, and the squat switches were rigged correctly and functional. Additionally, the landing gear warning system and emergency extension system performed properly. Testing of one of the landing gear relays was accomplished by an engineering firm, the results indicate no evidence of failure or malfunction of the tested relay.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons resulting in the loss of directional control and subsequent on-ground collision with a ravine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA174

Location