| Date: | Friday 22 June 2001 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2572N |
| MSN: | 38-79A0925 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, CA (KAUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot landed hard and the airplane porpoised down the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear, which damaged the firewall. This was an instructional flight that was terminating at home base. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain a proper airspeed during landing, which lead to a hard landing and porpoise down the runway leading to the collapse of the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA217
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2000 |
N2572N |
Mazzie's Flying Service |
0 |
KERNVILLE, California |
 |
sub |
| 11 October 2008 |
N2572N |
Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
0 |
Fresno, California |
 |
sub |
Location