Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N13VH, Friday 22 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Heber, Inc.
Registration: N13VH
MSN: 32R-8113056
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5448 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwich, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlantic City-Bader Field, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot obtained weather briefings for his destination, which reported instrument meteorological conditions, including fog, mist, low visibilities and ceilings. The pilot then departed and flew to his destination, where he was cleared for an ILS approach. The airplane flew along the localizer course, and about a 1/2-mile from the approach end of the runway, the airplane initiated a climb and made a left turn toward the east. The airplane continued to turn left and flew north. It then began a series of left and right hand ascending and descending turns to various altitudes. During the last 3 minutes of flight, the airplane made 18 ascents and descents, with vertical speeds varying between positive 4,600 and negative 6,000 fpm, and it's altitude varied between 600 and 1,800 feet msl. Two witnesses heard the airplane fly loudly overhead before it collided with terrain, and reported that the weather was very foggy. At the time of the accident, weather reported at the airport included zero visibility, fog, vertical visibility 100 feet. According to FAA Flight Training Handbook Advisory Circular (AC) 61-21A, "If neither horizon or surface references exist, the airplane's attitude must be determined by artificial means - an attitude indicator or other flight instruments. Sight, supported by other senses such as the inner ear and muscle sense, is used to maintain spatial orientation. However, during periods of low visibility, the supporting senses sometimes conflict with what is seen. When this happens, a pilot is particularly vulnerable to spatial disorientation." Two independent toxicology reports detected chlorpheniramine, a sedating antihistamine, in the pilot's blood and urine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering in instrument meteorological conditions, due to spatial disorientation. Factors in the accident were the fog, and the pilot's use of a sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01FA070

Location