Accident Cessna 140 N73004, Thursday 21 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2001
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73004
MSN: 10209
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, TX (F51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed one takeoff and landing, and he conducted a preflight engine run up prior to the second takeoff. While the airplane was climbing through 875 feet msl, the "engine missed." The pilot applied carburetor heat and turned back toward the runway. The engine power "steadily decreased and the engine ultimately stopped." The pilot added that there "was no satisfactory place for an emergency landing" and that there was a clump of trees between the airplane and the runway. The airplane struck the trees, and subsequently, impacted the ground. An FAA inspector and a representative of the engine manufacturer examined the engine and found no anomalies that would have prevented its operation.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA150

Location