Accident Cessna U206F N70531, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70531
MSN: U20602077
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT N70531 WAS NOTED TO HAVE THE ENTIRE CABIN AREA FULL OF CARDBOARD FISH PACKING BOXES AND EMPTY 5 GAL BUCKETS STUFFED ONE INSIDE THE OTHER. THE ACFT WAS NOTED TO BE HEAVIER THAN NORMAL DURING REPOSITIONING OPERATIONS. THE PLT STATED DURING A FLT WITH ANOTHER PLT THAT HE DID NOT HAVE A LICENSE AND HE DID NOT NEED ONE. WITNESSES OBSVD N70531 MAKE 3 TKOF ATMPTS FM THE LAKE HOOD SEAPLANE BASE AND NEVER GET UP ON 'STEP'. ON THE THIRD ATMPT AFT PORPOISING AND USING A CONSIDERABLE DISTANCE FOR TKOF RUN THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE WATER JUST CLEARING A BLDG AT THE END OF THE LAKE. WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THEY COULD NOT SEE THROUGH THE WINDOWS OF THE ACFT DUE TO CARGO. THE ACFT WAS NOTED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 200 FEET, LEVEL OFF, THEN DESCEND INTO UTILITY PWR LINES AND A BUILDING IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. REMOVAL OF THE FUEL CONTROL FILTER REVEALED DIRT AND DEBRIS WHICH ALMOST COMPLETELY OBSTRUCTED THE FILTER. THE TOX RPT INDICATED COCAINE IN BOTH THE PLT'S AND THE PAX'S BLOOD. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43963