| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2001 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T310P |
| Owner/operator: | David Resnick |
| Registration: | N5883M |
| MSN: | 310P-0183 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Cloud, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ada, MN (D00) |
| Destination airport: | St. Cloud Municipal Airport, MN (STC/KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot executed a forced landing on a muddy bean field after a total loss of power on both engines during approach to the runway. The left fuel selector valve was in the right main position. The right fuel selector valve was in the right main position. The airplane checklist requires that each fuel selector be posited to its respective main fuel tank. The pilot stated that he did not remember the fuel selector positions. The seriously injured pilot was not wearing the available shoulder harness at his seat during the accident.
Probable Cause: the fuel starvation. Fuel management by the pilot was an additional cause. The muddy terrain was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA179
Location