| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 2001 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Raymond Bridges |
| Registration: | N8957L |
| MSN: | AA!B-0407 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3299 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Hill, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX) |
| Destination airport: | New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, 15 minutes after departure and 5 minutes after switching fuel source from left wing tank to right wing tank, he started losing engine rpm's as well as fuel pressure indications. He was at such an altitude, (1,200 feet, agl) that he had no time to complete the "engine failure during cruise" checklist, and executed an emergency landing to a rural road. The pilot and a passenger escaped injury, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Postcrash testing of all fuel and ignition components, as well as the core engine revealed no malfunctions. Evidence of fuel contamination was found in fuel samples taken from the carburetor bowl, and disassembly examination of the carburetor revealed other, caked contaminate in the recesses of the carburetor bowl. The aircraft was STC'ed for use of automotive fuel, and 87 octane automotive fuel was being used at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power while at a low altitude cruise due to fuel contamination, and the subsequent emergency descent and landing to a rural road resulting in collision with tree and mailbox post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA167
Location