Runway excursion Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N8209Q, Tuesday 19 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2001
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Knox Aerial Spraying
Registration: N8209Q
MSN: 10Z025-08
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paris, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Sulfur Bluff, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the engine lost power, and the airplane settled back onto the grass airstrip. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway, after which it impacted a fence, fence post, and a 10-foot high tree, coming to rest perpendicular to the airstrip. Examination of the radial engine revealed that the engine would not rotate. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undertermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA149

Location