Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6082B, Monday 18 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Name
Registration: N6082B
MSN: 502B-0274
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3222 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a grass airstrip behind another agricultural airplane of the same type, the agricultural airplane encountered wake turbulence. The pilot turned the airplane to the left to "try and get out of it." The airplane's left wing and left main landing gear struck the ground, the airplane bounced on its right wing, and landed on its empennage. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest upright in a field. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had waited "about one more minute" before taking off.

Probable Cause: the loss of control during takeoff initial climb as a result of encountering wake turbulence due to the pilot's failure to recognize the hazard and delay the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2017 N6082B Midway-air 1 Tallahatchie County, near Philipp, MS sub
VFR flight in IMC

Location