Accident Cessna 207A N9395M, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9395M
MSN: 20700685
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4470 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WX CONDS ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT WERE RPRTD TO BE EXTREMELY VARIABLE. INITIALLY, WHEN THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING, VFR FLT WAS NOT RCMDD. LATER, THE WX IMPROVED & THE PLT ELECTED TO PROCEED ON THE flight. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ENCTRD SNOW SHOWERS & DSCNDD TO 500' AGL TO INSURE BEST VISIBILITY. THE PLT STATED THAT WITHOUT WARNING, HE ENCTRD A SNOW SQUALL & WHITE-OUT CONDS WHILE HE WAS FLYING OVER A RIDGE IMMEDIATELY WEST OF THE KUSTATAN RIVER. HE ATTEMPTED A 180 TURN, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. ONE OCCUPANT, AN INFANT, DIED FROM IMPACT INJURIES. THE SURVIVORS WERE LOCATEDABOUT 21 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT. THE ELT SW WAS FND IN THE 'OFF' PSN; NO ELT SIGNAL WAS HEARD BY OTHER PLTS. ANOTHER PLT WHO ENCTRD WX AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME & PLACE DIVERTED TO ANOTHER ARPT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700685