Accident Murphy Rebel N622GL, Sunday 17 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 June 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Greg Larson
Registration: N622GL
MSN: 622R3
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stratford, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Prentice, WI (5N2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during an in-flight collision with an electric fence following a takeoff from a farm field. The field used for takeoff had tall grass and rising terrain in the direction of the takeoff. According to the pilot, "after liftoff the aircraft contacted a wire fence which slowed the aircraft down. The aircraft contacted the soft ground and flipped over into its back." In a written report, the pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff from the farm field. Factors were the tall grass, the rising terrain, the fence, and the inadequate planning/decision by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA171

Location