Accident Piper PA-32R N8096V, Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8096V
MSN: 32R-8013007
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Egegik Airport, AK (EGX/PAII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing on a gravel surface runway that was 3,000 feet long and 75 feet wide. The pilot said the sun was in his eyes, and he landed about 75 feet beyond the runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the main landing gear dug into soft sand, and the airplane received damage to the left main landing gear, the left aileron and flap, and the left wing. The pilot said that a postaccident examination of the runway surface revealed the first 100 feet of the runway consisted of soft, uncompacted dry sand.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were a soft area of runway, and sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA071

Location