| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2242P |
| MSN: | 0493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3848 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atwater, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Atwater, OH (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the purpose of the flight was to experiment with ballast added to the helicopter. He said that in its normal configuration, the helicopter tended to ascend and descend from a hover in a left-skid low attitude. The pilot said that with the proper placement of ballast, the center-of-gravity could be adjusted to attain a more wings-level attitude during takeoffs and landings to and from a hover. The pilot placed the ballast weight on the pad to the right of the helicopter prior to engine start. He said he intended to fly one trip around the traffic pattern, land the helicopter, set the throttle at idle, de-plane, install the ballast weight, then fly the helicopter around the pattern to note the difference in helicopter attitude in both hovering and forward flight. During the initial takeoff to a hover, the helicopter drifted right, struck the weight, and rolled over onto its side. When asked if he was familiar with the phenomenon of dynamic rollover, the pilot said: "I sure am. What I should have done was lower the collective, but I think I tried to maneuver out of it." The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial response to a dynamic rollover event, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over on its side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA071
Location