Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1618U, Wednesday 16 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1985
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Vanderpool Flying Service
Registration: N1618U
MSN: 20700218
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lime Village, AK (23AK)
Destination airport:Nondalton, AK (5NN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CONTINUED THE AIR TAXI FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND STRUCK A MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700218