Accident Van's RV-6A N76MS, Saturday 16 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Paul Hamilton
Registration: N76MS
MSN: 60067
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Poseyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Daviess County Airport, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:Poseyville, IN (61Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental homebuilt airplane, piloted by a student pilot, was substantially damaged during a hard landing when the airplane stalled approximately 6 feet agl and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the premature flare by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA172

Location