Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 N37611, Tuesday 18 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1991
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Robert Hester
Registration: N37611
MSN: 2050
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kakhonak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT BANK, STALLED, AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE APPROXIMATELY 200 YARDS OFFSHORE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT HOLD EITHER A FAA PILOT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. TWO PASSENGERS WERE SITTING IN ONE SEAT; ONE PASSENGER WAS ON THE LAP OF THE OTHER. THE AUTOPSY REPORT SHOWED A HIGH LEVEL OF DRUG CANNABINOIDS (MARIJUANA) WHICH WOULD INDICATE THE PIC HAD BEEN SMOKING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE CRASH. LEVELS FOUND WERE DELTA 9 C THC: 31 NG./ML; 11 HYDROXY DELTA 9 THC: 6.6 NG./ML.

Probable Cause: THE UNCERTIFICATED PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND THE PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT BY DRUGS (MARIJUANA) OF THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STALL WHICH WAS NOT IDENTIFIED BY THE NONRATED PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA076

Location