| Date: | Friday 15 June 2001 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95274 |
| MSN: | 9674 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seward, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kasilof, AK (5KS) |
| Destination airport: | Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot landed on runway 30 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The wind conditions were 297 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 19 knots. When the pilot began a turn to taxi from landing, he reported that a quartering tailwind caused the airplane to ground loop off the east side of the runway, and the right main landing gear struck a tree stump. After the accident, the pilot examined the airplane and found two broken lower fuselage longerons, located between the tailwheel and the trailing edges of the wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions during taxi from landing. A factor in the accident was a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA068
Location