Accident Cessna 170B N4338B, Friday 15 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 June 2001
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4338B
MSN: 26682
Total airframe hrs:2664 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot touched down on runway 24 with a light (3 knot) right quartering tailwind from 040 degrees. The airplane bounced and the pilot overcorrected during his attempted recovery. The pilot lost directional control following application of brakes. During his overcorrection, the airplane's tires deposited 300 feet of skid marks on the runway following which the airplane veered off the side of the runway. The pilot indicated that the accident could have been prevented had he acquired more experience handling his airplane in the existing conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and improper corrective action while landing in a quartering tailwind condition. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in the type of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2002 N4338B Private 0 SHOW LOW, Arizona sub

Location