Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3718T, Thursday 14 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 2001
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Fond Du Lac Aviation Club
Registration: N3718T
MSN: 28R-30023
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Bay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Destination airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged during a wheels up landing. The pilot said that he, "...didn't extend the gear." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunction in his written report.

Probable Cause: The pilot not performing the pre-landing checklist, and the wheels-up landing made by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA176

Location