Accident Van's RV-4 N319ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38577

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N319ER
MSN: 319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Casselton, ND (5N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TAKEOFF IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL, HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT ENTERED A STEEP TURN. WITNESS AND IMPACT INFORMATION INDICATES THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES FOLLOWED BY A DECREASING NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE: AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23373

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1986 N319ER Private 0 Erie, ND sub