| Date: | Wednesday 13 June 2001 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3422N |
| MSN: | 22627 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glide, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glide, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff on runway 12, practicing a short field maneuver, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the aircraft traveled off the side of the airstrip and collided with a fence and trees. The pilot further reported that the airstrip terrain rises steeply on the north end of the strip. The takeoff roll was initiated at the high point and "...not perfectly aligned to take off down steep hill..."
Probable Cause: Inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff resulting in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Wind gusts, down sloping terrain and a fence post were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA178
Location