Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6181Q, Tuesday 12 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Phillips County Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6181Q
MSN: 502B-0395
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marvell, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An all-terrain vehicle (ATV) pulled out onto the runway in front of the departing aircraft, which was on takeoff roll approximately halfway down the 1/2-mile long dirt airstrip. The pilot swerved the airplane to the left, and the right wing impacted the roll cage on the ATV. The ATV rolled over under the airplane's right wing, and the airplane continued to the left and impacted a ditch. The left main landing gear separated, the airplane spun around to the left and came to rest upright in a field. The driver of the ATV stated that he thought the airstrip was a "turnabout," and realized a "yellow airplane" was approaching them from behind.

Probable Cause: the improper decision of the driver of the vehicle(ATV) to enter an active airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2016 N6181Q Kelly Sykora 0 Oberlin, Kansas sub
Runway excursion

Location