Accident Cessna R182 N2344C, Monday 11 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Julair LLC
Registration: N2344C
MSN: R18200156
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymore, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a guy wire for an antenna tower following an aerial photography flight. The pilot reported that he flew the flight at 700 feet agl, had completed the work, and was in a gradual climb while making slow clearing turns. He reported he was on a northerly heading at an altitude of approximately 800 feet agl when he felt a jolt and he temporarily lost control of the airplane. He regained control of the airplane and continued to fly to a nearby airport where an uneventful landing was made. Post accident investigation revealed the airplane had contacted a guy wire to a 843 foot tall tower. The outboard 40 inches of the left wing were found on the ground below a tower designated as the Harrisonville Site. The tower was inspected and no damage or paint transfers were noted, however the tower is reinforced with guy wires. The tower is painted red and white and is lighted with a red flashing light which was operable at the time of the accident. In addition, the tower is depicted on Kansas City Sectional Aeronautical Chart and the Kansas State Aeronautical Charts.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to see and avoid the guy wires associated with a lighted tower. A factor associated with the accident was the guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2011 N2344C All American Aerials, LLC 1 Near Thornton, Adams County, CO sub
Loss of control

Location