Accident Cessna 170A N9509A, Monday 11 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 2001
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:John Liebel
Registration: N9509A
MSN: 19420
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Charlesto, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:South Charlesto, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the airplane by applying right rudder and brake. However, it continued to travel off the left side of the runway, onto the grass, and struck a hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA142

Location