Accident Whitted Falcon , Sunday 19 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 1923
Time:10:30
Type:Whitted Falcon
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Camp Walton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Commercial seaplane crashed into Santa Rosa Sound, five miles off Coney Island, about 40 miles from Pensacola, when the loosing propeller cut the rear fuselage. Four men and a woman drowned. The plane was on way to the repair facilitiy at NAS Rockaway Point due to engine trouble on way from Hampton Road to New York. Pilot ex Navy pilot Albert J. Whitted.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 August 1923, p11
http://www.annefield.net/jamesalbertdeath.htm
https://stpetecatalyst.com/vintage-st-pete-the-legend-of-albert-whitted/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spmoh-archives/8006565879