| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C65 |
| Owner/operator: | Lee Erickson |
| Registration: | N3253N |
| MSN: | 22444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5665 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Fargo, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fargo, ND (D54) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The floatplane sustained substantial damage when it landed on a grass field, subsequently collapsing the float rigging and damaging the wing. The pilot reported, "... upon slide out, aircraft turned abruptly to line 90 degrees, side loading floats. Bending struts on floats, prop struck float, wingtip struck ground when float struts gave way." The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. A witness who worked at the airport reported the grass field adjacent to the airport had been mowed so the pilot could land. He reported the pilot was the first person to land on the grass at that airport.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the unsuitable landing area selected by the pilot. Additional factors were the uneven terrain and the failed float assembly in overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA201
Location