| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Rko Aviation |
| Registration: | N7579T |
| MSN: | R18200042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Bear Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Bear Lake, MN |
| Destination airport: | Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot aborted a takeoff on a soft grass field airstrip approximately 2,000 feet in length after noting that at over 1/2 down the runway the airplane would not rotate. The pilot stated that he did not perform a rolling takeoff and used 10 degrees of flaps. Federal Aviation Administration advisory information states that a rolling takeoff be performed on soft fields. The airplane manufacturer's checklist for short field takeoffs cites a trailing edge flap setting of 20 degrees.
Probable Cause: the takeoff checklist not followed and the inadequete soft field takeoff proecedure by the pilot. The short/soft field was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA156
Location