| Date: | Sunday 10 June 2001 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev 52 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114YK |
| MSN: | A33909 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1152 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Engines MP14-PXDK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton, VA (W66) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing on a 1,300 foot-long, 150 foot-wide, turf runway. The airplane touched down approximately 650 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The pilot applied brakes; however, the airplane began to skid down runway. It then departed the end of the runway, traveled over an embankment, and came to rest on railroad tracks. Examination of the airplane, which included the brake system did not reveal any pre-accident mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA143
Location