This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1984 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Promech Air |
| Registration: | N4787C |
| MSN: | 1330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 168 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yes Bay, AK (AK78) |
| Destination airport: | Ketchikan, AK (5KE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE PLT FLEW INTO A CANYON WITH A CLIMB-OUT GRADIENT IN EXCESS OF THE ACFT CAPABILITY AND COLLIDED WITH THE UPSLOPING TERRAIN. THE PLT SAID HE HAD HIT A DOWNDRAFT AND TURNED AWAY FROM THE RISING TERRAIN JUST AS COLLISION OCCURRED. SURVIVING PASSENGERS DO NOT RECALL ANY TURBULENCE OR SINKING SENSATION BEFORE THE CRASH. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT ANY TURBULENCE OR DOWNDRAFTS ANYWHERE EXCEPT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40506&key=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id1016.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 September 1997 |
N4787C |
Promech Air, Inc. |
1 |
Ketchikan, Alaska |
 |
w/o |
| 24 July 2013 |
N4787C |
Promech Air |
0 |
near Lake Galea, Prince of Wales island, AK |
 |
sub |