| Date: | Saturday 9 June 2001 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1614K |
| MSN: | 4341 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3003 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St Francis-Cheyenne County Municipal Airport, KS (KSYF) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from a student solo cross-country flight. The airplane landed and as soon as the wheels touched down, it veered off the left side of the runway and crossed the median, which was covered with prairie dog holes. The right main landing gear was torn off, and there were wrinkles in the skin and gear box. Recorded wind at a nearby airport was from 110 degrees at 12 knots. For the landing on runway 29, this resulted in a direct 12 knot tailwind.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA115
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location