| Date: | Saturday 9 June 2001 |
| Time: | 08:47 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Tiger One LLC |
| Registration: | N27221 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0891 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2488 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD) |
| Destination airport: | Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at 6,500 feet, about 7 miles west of the airport, when the engine lost partial power. The pilot contacted Danbury tower, proceeded direct to the airport, and circled about 1 mile west of the runway to lose altitude. The controller provided weather information and asked the pilot if he would like to land on runway 26 or 35. The pilot opted for runway 26 because it was longer. Upon passing through 3,000 feet, the controller asked the pilot if he could make a left 270 degree turn, and the pilot acknowledged. About a minute later, the pilot reported that the engine was running rough, but still producing power. While on final approach, the pilot made s-turns, and the controller gave him the option to make another 270 degree turn to lose altitude. On final approach, witnesses observed the airplane in a "dramatic" slip, and that it was too high and fast to land on the 4,422 foot long runway. At mid-field, the airplane was still "extremely fast" at a height level with the control tower, about 62 feet. Near the end of the runway, the pilot applied power to go-around, but the engine did not respond. The airplane continued to descend and collided with a pole about a 1/4- mile from the end of runway 8. Examination of the engine revealed that the #3 exhaust stack exhibited a 3/4-inch wide horizontal crack along the rim of the weld line. Additionally, the pilot had a 3,135 foot long perpendicular runway available for landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged altitude and excessive airspeed resulting in a collision with a pole. A factor was the cracked exhaust stack, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA068