| Date: | Friday 8 June 2001 |
| Time: | 22:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7783K |
| MSN: | 20-610 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2160 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnemucca, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madras, OR (S33) |
| Destination airport: | Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After touchdown and under a crosswind condition, the airplane became partially airborne again over the runway (runway 32). The right wing struck the ground. The right main landing gear had also collapsed when the airplane "hit hard." The pilot lost directional control and the airplane swerved off the runway. Winds at the airport were reported by the ASOS (Automated Surface Observation Station) as 270 degrees at 13 knots. Peak wind speeds of 26 knots were also recorded. The Winnemucca weather station service records were obtained and did not indicate any operational downtime. The pilot reported a wind gust and the direction as calm on the Accident Report form 6120.1/2. He did not report that he had received an in-flight advisory or had observed the windsock before landing. A weather briefing was received by the pilot 7 hours 45 minutes prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain weather information or an in-flight advisory that would have described current wind information at the destination airport and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA206
Location