Accident Cessna 140 N89320, Friday 8 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 June 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89320
MSN: 8448
Total airframe hrs:2194 hours
Engine model:Continental 1465-6-12-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaPorte Municipal Airport, IN (LPO/KPPO)
Destination airport:LaPorte Municipal Airport, IN (LPO/KPPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a downwind landing on a soybean field following a total loss of engine power. The airplane flipped over upon touchdown. The right fuel tank and carburetor bowl did not contain fuel.

Probable Cause: the inadequate planned approach by the pilot. Contributing factors were the fuel starvation and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA160

Location