| Date: | Thursday 7 June 2001 |
| Time: | 17:37 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7415B |
| MSN: | 7EC-449 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2661 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattawa, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Mattawa, WA (4WA9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll into a left quartering headwind the pilot encountered a sudden gust from the left. The conventionally geared aircraft drifted right off the runway and the pilot added power attempting to execute a go around. The aircraft rolled further off the right side of the runway, encountered sage brush and then nosed over. The wind conditions at the airport were reported by the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind condition and the high vegetation (sage brush) which the aircraft rolled into before nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA114
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 September 2010 |
N7415B |
Willamette Aviation Service LLC |
0 |
near the Aurora Airport, Oregon |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location