This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 August 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tifarouine (Tifarauín) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(1) Caught fire in flight and crashed. Two Capitáns killed. Location near "Tizara Huit". (2) shoot down after supplying to the position. Jaime Baeza Buceta (31).
Sources:
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 23 August 1923, p13
(2)
https://memorialhispanidad.org/sepultura/jaime-baeza-buceta/ 