Accident Cessna 170B N4659C, Sunday 3 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4659C
MSN: 25603
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Destination airport:Sand Point Municipal Airport, AK (SDP/PASD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported to the NTSB that while on approach to landing to the west, he encountered winds estimated to be from 220 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 25 knots, which required a left crosswind correction. He said as the airplane continued on the approach, he inadvertently allowed the airplane to fly further down the runway than anticipated, so he applied full engine power to go-around. He said that during the go-around attempt, a very strong gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right, and the airplane's airspeed rapidly diminished. The nose of the airplane continued to the right, and the right wing stalled. The right wing and right main wheel struck the ground, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while on approach, and the inadvertent stall of the airplane while attempting a go-around. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1990 N4659C Private 0 Sulatna Cross, AK sub

Location