| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2001 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4612W |
| MSN: | 13102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control during landing. The pilot reported that while en route he listened to the automated weather observing system (AWOS) for the destination airport and the winds were variable, but at a low speed. The pilot made an approach to land on runway 34. He reported that about 10-15 feet after main gear touchdown a gust of wind lifted the aircraft 8-10 feet above the runway. The airplane settled again and when it was about 5 feet above the ground a "sudden violent gust" lifted the airplane and it rolled between 120 and 150 degrees. The pilot reported he rolled the airplane level, advanced the throttle, raised the landing gear and removed 10 degrees of flaps. He reported that by this time the airplane was headed for a grove of trees off the west side of the runway. The airplane contacted the tops of the trees and settled to the ground. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the winds were variable at 5 - 7 knots, gusting to 12 knots. A local weather observation taken at 1517, reported the winds were from 040 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident were the trees that the airplane contacted during the aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA153
Location