| Date: | Saturday 2 June 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Embry-riddle Aeronautical University |
| Registration: | N6046U |
| MSN: | ME-195 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8562 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O360A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a practice short field landing, the airplane landed hard, the propellers struck the ground, the wings buckled, and the firewall buckled. The student allowed the airplane to slow and an excessive sink rate developed. The flight instructor ordered a go-around, but the student was late reacting. The flight instructor then pushed the throttles forward herself but could not compensate for the airplane's high sink rate.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student who failed to maintain adequate airspeed on approach, resulting in a stall/mush, and delayed remedial action when the flight instructor ordered a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA202
Location