Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 180 N9311T, Friday 1 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9311T
MSN: 5081
Total airframe hrs:5349 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana Municipal Airport, AK (ENN/PANN)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot, with three passengers aboard, departed from a remote lake in a float-equipped, single engine airplane. While in level, cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. Emergency procedures restored partial engine power momentarily, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The airplane collided with trees during a subsequent forced landing, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that both fuel tanks were empty. The pilot reported that the fuel gauges installed in his airplane would consistently provide an inaccurate fuel quantity reading. He added that prior to departure, he visually checked the quantity of fuel in the wing fuel tanks by using a fuel measuring device, but later added that the fuel level reading may have been in error due to the airplane's attitude while moored.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, his inadequate preflight planning/decision making, and subsequent fuel exhaustion during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA063

Location