Accident Cessna TR182 N4602S, Friday 1 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Leeward Winery
Registration: N4602S
MSN: R18201353
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Boise, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 28L with a 90 degree crosswind, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind. The aircraft veered to the side of the runway and the right wing contacted a runway edge light and the propeller contacted the ground. At the time of the accident, the airport was reporting winds from 180 degrees at nine knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2014 N4602S Private 0 Wichita Mid-Continent Airport (KICT), Wichita, Kansas sub

Location