Accident Luscombe 8F N1389B, Thursday 31 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Mary Ann Burwell
Registration: N1389B
MSN: 6016
Total airframe hrs:2566 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Green Tree, OR
Destination airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the first pilot, the airplane was in a level cruise flight configuration approximately 1,300 - 1,400 feet mean sea level (MSL) when the engine suddenly lost power. After confirming the engine failure, the first pilot initiated an off-airport forced landing to an open field located approximately 2 1/2 miles from Salem, OR. He stated that he intentionally stalled the airplane just before touchdown in an effort to prevent the airplane from "… flipping on it's back in the tall grass." When the airplane touched down, the main landing gear collapsed. A representative from the Portland, Oregon, Flight Standards District Office examined the wreckage and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure of the airframe, engine or associated components. At the conclusion of the inspection, the airplane's carburetor was shipped to the manufacture for further examination and testing. Representatives from Precision Aviation Products Corporation and the NTSB examined the airplane's carburetor. Flow bench testing and disassembly of the carburetor revealed no abnormalities with the carburetor

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was tall grass in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA109

Location