| Date: | Thursday 31 May 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Southeastern Aircraft Inc. |
| Registration: | N6067A |
| MSN: | 502B-0245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3021 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt-Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fort Pierce, FL (FD30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had just taken off from the Southeastern Crop Service's private field, and he was about 100 feet in the air, when he heard a loud bang, and saw pieces coming out of the tailpipe. The pilot further stated that he then initiated a forced landing to an orange grove, and during the landing the airplane collided with trees and incurred substantial damage. An FAA inspector and a representative from Pratt and Whitney Canada, Montreal, Canada, conducted on-scene and follow-up examinations of the accident airplane. According to the Pratt and Whitney Canada representative, examination of the engine showed no sign of preimpact damage to the reduction gear box. In addition, the Pratt and Whitney Canada representative further stated that both the downstream damage, as well as the damage to the compressor turbine shroud were consistent with there having been a high energy impact due to compressor turbine blade fragments. The operator later provided portions of the engine to the NTSB after having first sent them to a laboratory he had contracted to conduct his own analysis. The NTSB conducted an examination of the engine parts the operator provided at the NTSB's Metallurgical Laboratory, Washington DC., and the examination showed the presence of damage consistent with overstress separations in cast materials.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to compressor turbine blade separation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA150
Location