| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2001 |
| Time: | 19:54 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Omni Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N1669G |
| MSN: | 642 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2816 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-CI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (W88) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had rotated about 800 feet down the runway, and climbed about 100 feet, when the aircraft suddenly made an uncommanded left turn and came to rest in some trees. The pilot further stated that he supposed that inadvertent rudder input or p-factor caused the left turn due to slow airspeed prior to stall. He said there had not been any mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff/initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, an uncontrolled descent, and collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA149
Location