Accident Cessna A188B N4893R, Wednesday 30 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2001
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Londe Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4893R
MSN: 18802411T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4139 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humboldt, TN (M53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner said that the pilot was being checked out on his aircraft, and while landing the aircraft, it ground looped 180-degrees, and the side load imparted to the tail section ripped the tailwheel off the empennage at the attach points, bending the bulkhead. The pilot stated that the accident occurred when directional control was lost during the landing rollout, resulting in a slow right turn during which the airplane exited the runway, and stopped about 20 feet from the runway edge, in the opposite direction. According to the pilot, there had been no previous mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft, or any of its systems, prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop/ground swerve and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA148

Location