Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N150PL, Wednesday 30 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2001
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N150PL
MSN: 1540
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6250 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot/flight instructor was conducting a local area instructional flight with the private certificated pilot/dual student in a float-equipped airplane. The airplane was owned by the student, and the flight was the second day of instruction to gain additional experience operating on lakes and rivers in Alaska. After departure on the training flight, the student proceeded to land on a creek. After touchdown on the creek in a northbound direction, the airplane was decelerating with the water rudders in the up position. The airplane suddenly veered to the right, and the floats collided with the creek bank. The left wing of the airplane collided with trees along the bank, and the propeller struck the bank. The student reported he thought the right float struck an unseen sand bar. The flight instructor reported that he was providing dual instruction to the already certificated student pilot, and did not know the reason why the airplane veered to the right.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the flight. Factors in the accident were the dual student's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and the presence of a sand bar in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA060

Location