| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Herriford RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2361S |
| MSN: | H2-98-9-395 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 72 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EV-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardiner, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gardiner, MT (29S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot failed to rotate the gyrocopter until he was well past the normal takeoff rotation speed. When he did rotate, he did so abruptly, causing the rotor blades to stall. The blades then flapped downwards, impacting the terrain and cutting the tail off the aircraft.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to rotate the aircraft until he was well past the normal takeoff rotation speed, and his abrupt rotation at this higher speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA107
Location