Accident Cessna 421C N51ER, Tuesday 29 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2001
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51ER
MSN: 421C0280
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont GTSI0520L4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashburton Airport (ASG/NZAS)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a flight control problem while in cruise flight. The airplane exhibited a nose-down pitch tendency. The pilot executed a controlled descent to the nearest airport and executed a gear-up, no-flap landing on the runway. Neither the pilot nor the seven passengers were injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed the right elevator trim tab was not attached to the right elevator. The push-pull rod was not connected to the right elevator trim tab horn, and the bolt and hardware that connected the push-pull rod to the right elevator trim tab horn were missing. The trim actuator rod was bent.

Probable Cause: The improper installation by maintenance personnel of the push-pull rod assembly on the right elevator trim tab horn resulted in an in-flight separation of the right elevator trim tab.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA060

Location